MS Boys Track and Field

Track and Field Updates

The spring 2019 season will open with practice on Monday, April 1st. Practices will be Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 3:15-5:15 pm at IACS. 

Athletes in grades 5 and 6 are strongly encouraged to attend at least two practices per week. Athletes in grade 7th and 8th grade  are strongly encouraged to attend at least three practices per week.

Calendar

Open with Google Calendar

September 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
  • MS Cross Country Practice
4
5
  • MS Cross Country Practice
6
  • MS Cross Country Practice
7
8
9
  • MS Cross Country Practice
10
  • MS Cross Country Practice
11
12
  • MS Cross Country Practice
13
  • MS Cross Country Practice
14
15
16
  • MS Cross Country Practice
17
  • MS Cross Country Practice
18
19
  • MS Cross Country Practice
20
  • MS Cross Country vs. LC
21
22
23
  • MS Cross Country Practice
24
  • MS Cross Country vs. SJA/NDA/ICS
25
26
  • MS Cross Country Practice
27
  • MS Cross Country Practice
28
29
30
  • MS Cross Country Practice

Photos

 

School Records

  • 100 meter dash
    Fifth Grade Jonathan Passarelli & Andrew Girourard 15.4 h 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade Nadiv Bangura 12.7 h 6th 2011  
    Seventh Grade Nadiv Bangura 12.54 FAT 7th 2012  
    Eighth Grade William Paulo 12.4 h 8th 2011  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Nadiv Bangura 12.54 FAT 7th 2012  
    2 William Paulo 12.4 h 8th 2011  
    3 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 12.5 h 8th 2012  
    4 Matthew Frey 12.5 h 8th 2012  
    5 Karl Gauntlett 12.5 h 8th 2013  
    6 Stone Currier 12.78 FAT 8th 6/9/2012 MS State Meet
    7 Chris Garvey 12.6 h 8th 2010  
    8 Seth Henry 12.6 h 8th 6/15/2014 Milford Meet
    9 JT Shaffer  12.89 FAT 7th 5/30/2017 EAA Qualifying Meet @ IACS
    10 Josh Brown 12.92 FAT 8th 5/19/2017 McCarthy MS @ IACS
  • 200 meter dash
    Fifth Grade Jonathan Passarelli 33.1 h 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade Matthew Weldon 27.8 h 6th 2015  
    Seventh Grade William Paulo 25.9 h 7th 2010  
    Eighth Grade Nicholas Scarsdale 24.71 FAT 8th 2011  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Nicholas Scarsdale 24.71 FAT 8th 2011  
    2 Lee DiMattia 25.6 h 8th 2011  
    3 Matthew Frey 26.00 FAT 8th 2012  
    4 William Paulo 25.9 h 7th 2010  
    5 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 26.0 h 8th 2012  
    6 Ron Vieira 26.1 h 8th 2011  
    7 JT Shaffer 26.41 FAT 7th 5/19/2017 McCarthy MS @ IACS
    8 Seth Henry 26.3 h 8th 6/11/2014 vs SJA @IACS
    9 Karl Gauntlett 26.4 h 8th 2013  
    10 Jacob Gierke 26.73 FAT 8th 2012  
  • 400 meter dash
    Fifth Grade Steven Lucozzi 1:16.7 h 5th 2015  
    Sixth Grade Matthew Weldon 1:03.14 h 6th 2015  
    Seventh Grade Nadiv Bangura 57.7 h 7th 2012  
    Eighth Grade Nicholas Scarsdale 54.38 FAT 8th 2011  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Nicholas Scarsdale 54.38 FAT 8th 2011  
    2 William Paulo 56.0 h 8th 2011  
    3 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 56.7 h 8th 2012  
    4 Lee DiMattia 56.8 h 8th 2011  
    5 Nadiv Bangura 57.7 h 7th 2012  
    6 Matthew Frey 59.16 FAT 8th 2012  
    7 Seth Henry 59.3 h 8th 6/15/2014 Milford Meet
    8 Joseph Lopez 59.4 h 8th 5/19/2015 vs Parker & SJA @ IACS
    9 Ameen Kalkhoran 59.6 h 8th 2013  
    10 Jonathan Passarelli 1:00.0 h 8th 6/7/2015 Milford Meet
  • 800 meter run
    Fifth Grade Seth Henry 2:48.96 FAT 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade Tommy Crane 2:43.79 FAT 6th 2015  
    Seventh Grade Victor Silva 2:20.9 h 7th 2012  
    Eighth Grade Ameen Kalkhoran 2:13.74 FAT 8th 2013  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Ameen Kalkhoran 2:13.74 FAT 8th 2013  
    2 Lee DiMattia 2:14.63 FAT 8th 2011  
    3 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 2:14.95 FAT 8th 2012  
    4 Victor Silva 2:16.13 FAT 8th 2013  
    5 Seth Henry 2:17.55 FAT 8th 6/21/2014 Jr. Olympic – NE – Fitchburg
    6 Michael Crane 2:19.8 h 8th 5/19/2015 vs Parker & SJA @ IACS
    7 Tom Bojsen 2:20.13 FAT 8th 6/3/2017 State Meet @ Clinton
    8 Jack Panneton 2:20.97 FAT 8th 2012  
    9 Nicholas Passarelli 2:22.34 FAT 8th 2013  
    10 Gachau Kabuga 2:22.40 FAT 8th 6/4/2016 State meet @Fitchburg State College
  • 1600 meter run
    Fifth Grade Thomas Kelly 6:24.5* h 5th 2014 *converted from mile @ -1.89 seconds
    Sixth Grade Michael Crane 5:37.81* FAT 6th 2013  
    Seventh Grade Michael Crane 5:15.7* h 7th 2014  
    Eighth Grade Cedric Nsilo-Swai 4:59.4 h 8th 2012  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 4:59.4 h 8th 2012  
    2 Victor Silva 5:00.0 h 8th 2013  
    3 Nicholas Passarelli 5:01.85* FAT 8th 2013  
    4 Michael Crane 5:02.41* FAT 8th 6/4/2015 Andrien Martinez Invitatitional
    5 Tom Bojsen 5:14.99* FAT 8th 5/30/2017 EAA Qualifying Meet @ IACS
    6 Ameen Kalkhoran 5:20.8 h 8th 2013  
    7 Paul Accettullo 5:21.8 h 8th 2013  
    8 Nadiv Bangura 5:22.1 h 8th 2013  
    9 Owen Lovely 5:24.6 h 8th 2013  
    10 Seth Henry 5:28.87* h 8th 6/7/2014 MS State Meet
  • 100 meter hurdles
    Fifth Grade       5th    
    Sixth Grade John Cronin 20.30 FAT 6th 2017  
    Seventh Grade Luke Brunelle 19.1 h 7th 2016  
    Eighth Grade Jack Panneton 16.10 FAT 8th 2012  
    Top 10  
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Date Meet
    1 Jack Panneton 16.10 FAT 8th 2012  
    2 Coltin Urro 16.72 FAT 8th 2011  
    3 Ethan Sourn 17.81 FAT 8th 2013  
    4 Colin O’Neill 18.49 FAT 8th 6/4/2016 States @Fitchburg State College
    5 Luke Brunelle 19.1 h 7th 5/9/2016 Parker @ IACS
    6 Joe Bradley 19.49 FAT 8th 2012  
    7 Victor Minato-Hanus 19.49 FAT 7th 6/3/2017 State Meet @ Clinton
    8 Ben MacKinnon 19.4 h 8th 5/11/2015 vs AMSA @ IACS
    9 Jonathan Passaelli 20.25 FAT 7th 5/17/2014 Bloomfield Invite
    10 John Cronin 20.30 FAT 6th 6/3/2017 State Meet @ Clinton
  • 110 meter hurdles
    Seventh Grade William Paulo 21.7 h 7th 2010
    Eighth Grade Coltin Urro 20.61 FAT 8th 2011
               
    Top 10
    # Name Time FAT/h Grade Year
    1 Coltin Urro 20.61 FAT 8th 2011
    2 Joe Bradley 21.0 h 8th 2012
    3 Eric Mullane 21.2 h 8th 2010
    4 William Paulo 21.7 h 7th 2010
    5 Colin O’Neill 22.32 FAT 8th 2016
    6 Tim O’Neill 22.4 h 7th 2010
    7 Mike Mele 22.5 h 8th 2012
    8 Ron Vieira 23.09 FAT 8th 2011
    9 Christian Alley 23.30 h 8th 2013
    10 Chris Torres 23.4 h 8th 2010
  • Shot Put
    Fifth Grade Aiden Felty 22-03.00 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade JT Shaffer 31-08.50 6th 2016  
    Seventh Grade JT Shaffer 32-04.00 7th 2017  
    Eighth Grade Aiden Felty 38-08.00 8th 2015  
    Top 10  
    # Name Performance Grade Date Meet
    1 Aiden Felty 38-08.00 8th 5/23/2015 MS State Meet
    2 Sean Hanna 34-09.00 8th 2010  
    3 Connor Felty 32-05.75 8th 2011  
    4 John Shaffer 32-04.00 7th 5/30/2017 EAA Qualifying Meet @ IACS
    5 Nathan Smith 30-11.00 8th 5/30/2017 EAA Qualifying Meet @ IACS
    6 David Hanna 30-08.00 7th 2010  
    7 Ethan Colella 30-07.50 8th 6/7/2014 MS State Meet
    8 Ryan Ward 30-06.00 8th 2013  
    9 Sam Malachowski 28-04.00 8th 6/7/2014 MS State Meet
    10 Jeffrey Smith 28-00.00 8th 5/19/2015 vs Parker & SJA @ IACS
  • Discus Throw
    Fifth Grade Aiden Felty 45-05.00 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade Seth Lupo 83-08.00 6th 2017  
    Seventh Grade JT Shaffer 102-02.00 7th 2017  
    Eighth Grade Aiden Felty 112-04.00 8th 2015  
    Top 10  
    # Name Performance Grade Date Meet
    1 Aiden Felty 112-04.00 8th 6/21/2015 USATF NE – Fitchburg
    2 Connor Felty 110-08.00 8th 2011  
    3 JT Shaffer 102-02.00 7th 6/3/2017 State Meet @ Clinton
    4 Nathan Smith 88-08.00 8th 6/3/2017 State Meet @ Clinton
    5 Seth Lupo 83-08.00 6th 5/30/2017 EAA Qualifying Meet @ IACS
    6 Zach Palmer 78-05.00 8th 6/7/2014 MS State Meet
    7 Ethan Colella 77-08.00 8th 5/20/2014 vs Parker @IACS
    8 Ryan Ward 75-08.00 8th 2013  
    9 Jeffrey Smith 67-10.00 8th 5/11/2015 vs AMSA @ IACS
    10 Spencer Sutton 67-00.00 8th 2010  
  • Turbo Javelin Throw
    Fifth Grade Aiden Felty 57-05.00 5th 2012  
    Sixth Grade Aiden Felty 68-04.50 6th 2013  
    Seventh Grade Evan Blatus 84-07.00 7th 2014  
    Eighth Grade Anthony Blatus 125-00.00 8th 2013  
    Top 10  
    # Name Performance Grade Date Meet
    1 Anthony Blatus 125-00.00 8th 2013  
    2 Aiden Felty 95-04.00 8th 5/16/2015 Bloomfield Invite
    3 Evan Blatus 94-11.00 8th 5/23/2015 MS State Meet
    4 Jack Decourcey 93-03.00 8th 5/7/2014 vs AMSA & Tyngsboro @ IACS
    5 Alex Girouard 81-03.00 8th 2013  
    6 William McLarney 78-00.00 8th 2013  
    7 Josh Landis 70-02.00 8th 2012  
    8 Joshua Schmidt 69-09.00 8th 2013  
    9 Ryan Ward 69-04.00 8th 2013  
    10 Xavier MacShane 65-00.00 8th 4/17/2015 vs Tyngsboro @IACS
  • Long Jump
    Fifth Grade Tom Bojsen 11-02.00 5th 2014  
    Sixth Grade Luke Brunelle 13-09.00 6th 2015  
    Seventh Grade Luke Brunelle 15-09.0 7th 2016  
    Eighth Grade Lee DiMattia 17-00.50 8th 2011  
    Top 10  
    # Name Performance Grade Date Meet
    1 Lee DiMattia 17-00.50 8th 2011  
    2 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 16-08.00 8th 2012  
    3 Jack Panneton 16-05.25 8th 2012  
    4 Mike Mele 16-05.00 8th 2012  
    5 William Paulo 15-09.00 8th 2011  
    6 Luke Brunelle 15-09.0 7th 4/29/16 vs Pike @IACS
    7 Coltin Urro 15-07.50 8th 2011  
    8 Melvin Worley 15-06.00 8th 5/20/2014 vs Parker @IACS
    9 Xavier MacShane 14-11.50 8th 6/21/2015 USATF NE – Fitchburg
    10 Joseph Lopez 14-11.50 8th 5/9/2015 MS Relay Meet
  • High Jump
    Fifth Grade Matt Geary 3-06.00 5th 2015  
    Sixth Grade Luke Brunelle 4-04.00 6th 2015  
    Seventh Grade Cedric Nsilo-Swai 4-06.00 7th 2011  
    Eighth Grade Nadiv Bangura & Xavier MacShane 5-04.00 8th 2013 & 2015  
    Top 10  
    # Name Performance Grade Year Meet
    1 Xavier MacShane 5-04.00 8th 5/16/2015 Bloomfield Invite
    2 Nadiv Bangura 5-04.00 8th 2013  
    3 Ron Vieira 4-11.00 8th 2011  
    4 Evan Smith 4-10.00 8th 2011  
    5 William Paulo 4-10.00 8th 2011  
    6 William Hilliker 4-10.00 8th 5/9/2015 MS Relay Meet
    7 Jonathan Passarelli 4-08.00 8th 5/9/2015 MS Relay Meet
    8 Coltin Urro 4-07.00 8th 2011  
    9 Cedric Nsilo-Swai 4-06.00 7th 2011  
    10 Lee DiMattia 4-06.00 8th 2011  
      Chris Torres 4-06.00 8th 2010  
      Tim O’Neill 4-06.00 8th 2011  
      Ben Procter 4-06.00 8th 5/7/2014 vs AMSA & Tyngsboro @ IACS